|no 24 2019
Jabłoński P. 2019. DISTRIBUTION AND ABUNDANCE OF THE LITTLE OWL ATHENE NOCTUA IN THE WESTERN PART OF THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND IN 2016-2018. Kulon 24: 1-7.
Laski 40E, PL-05-827 Grodzisk Mazowiecki, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie
Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org.
2016-2018 the survey of the distribution and abundance of the Little
Owl was carried out on the Kutnowska and Łowicko-Błońska Lowlands in
the central Poland on the total area of 4 352 km2. The frequency of occurrence was calculated for the study plots – each covering an area of 16 km2
(4x4 km). The detailed survey of the abundance of the Little Owl was
conducted at ten randomly selected plots. Species density varied from
0.6 to 4.0 territories/10 km2.
The survey documented a fairly abundant population of the Little Owl
estimated at over 230 territories. Owls inhabited vast areas of an
intensively used farmland.
Boguszewski P., Boulton G., Kielan Sz., Malik P., Maniakowski M., Matyjasiak Ł., Nowicki M., Sieczak L., Tabor J.,Tęcza R., Wężyk M. 2019. BREEDING OF THE SAND MARTIN RIPARIA RIPARIA AND EUROPEAN BEE-EATER MEROPS APIASTER IN CENTRAL POLAND. Kulon 24: 9-17.
Przemysław Boguszewski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne, ul. S. Batorego 9/18, PL-96-200 Rawa Mazowiecka,
Abstract. From the end of May to the end of July 2018, 527 potential breeding sites of the Sand Martin Riparia riparia and European Bee-eater Merops apiaster were controlled in 12 counties in central part of Poland on the total area of 10 040 km2.
Sand martins were breeding at 187 sites, where 245 colonies were
recorded and 10 020 burrows. Small colonies that consisted of 11
to 50 burrows were dominant. When taking into account also data from
the survey in the Pilica valley in 2017, the number of potentially
occupied burrows on the entire area reached 11 722, and the
density was 116.7 burrows/100 km2.
The European Bee-eater was breeding at 7 sites, and the total number of
breeding pairs was 27. Each of two, most numerous colonies consisted of
7 pairs. Artificial habitats created as a result of aggregates mining
are important as they supplement breeding habitats of the Sand Martin
and European Bee-eater in natural banks.
Dombrowski A., Trębicki Ł., Pietrasik Ł. 2019. BREEDING BIRDS OF THE QUARRY MINES IN THE NORTHERN PART OF THE SOUTH PODLASIE LOWLAND. Kulon 24: 19-29.
Andrzej Dombrowski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 2019 one control of 66 not overgrown quarry mines was carried out: 64 gravel and sandpits, and 2 chalk quarries were surveyed in the northern part of the South Podlasie Lowland, which covered 3 875 km2. 13 breeding species were recorded, and their number was assessed in 10 of those species. The most abundant was the Sand Martin Riparia riparia – 4 440 burrows in 38 colonies – the frequency within the quarry mines available for this species reached 57.6%, and density: 114.6 burrows/100 km2 (51.6 pairs/100 km2 assuming 45% occupation of the burrows). In 2019 the number of the Sand Martin burrows was 20% lower than recorded in the years 1996-2008 (5 550 burrows). Moreover the Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius was observed – 17 pairs in 15 quarries, including one chalk quarry. All breeding sites of this species were found in quarries with water bodies. 14 breeding pairs of the Woodlark Lullula arborea were recorded in 10 quarries, including the chalk quarry. At each of six sites, one pair of the Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris and White Wagtail Motacilla alba were found – the latter only in quarries with water bodies. Single pairs of the Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus were recorded at five quarries, while at four – single pairs of the Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe. Only in one quarry, two pairs of the Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus, one pair of the Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus and one pair of the Common Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus were found.
Kot Cz., Kot H. 2019. BIRDS OF WATER BODIES IN FORMER GRAVEL PITS IN MIĘDZYRZEC PODLASKI IN 2010-2011. Kulon 24: 31-46.
Czesław Kot, ul. Tartaczna 12B, PL-21-560 Międzyrzec Podlaski, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. In 2010-2011 the survey of the number of waterbird and wetland bird population breeding on a group of five water bodies covering the area of 113.3 ha, and 155 ha when taking into account their surroundings, formed due to sand and gravel mining and located to the south of Międzyrzec Podlaski (lubelskie voivodship), on the border between the South Podlasie Lowland and Polesie Lubelskie, was carried out. In each season 4 controls of all water bodies were conducted during April-June. 15-17 breeding and 11 migrant and vagrant species were recorded. The most abundant were the Sand Martin Riparia riparia (460 pairs in 12 breeding colonies) in 2010 and Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus (210-220 pairs in each season). The following species were also quite numerous: Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus (40-53 pairs), Mallard Anas platyrhynchos and Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus (each: 18-24 pairs), Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula (5-7 to 20-24 pairs) and Eurasian Coot Fulica atra (12-16 pairs). Among rare species recorded in the South Podlasie Lowland worth noting are the Common Tern Sterna hirundo – 10 and 19 breeding pairs, and the Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus (4-6 pairs in each season). During spring migration waterbird and wetland bird species were very rare.
Chmielewsk Sł., Iwańczuk C., Łukaszewicz M., Kołaczek L. 2019 BREEDING AVIFAUNA OF THE PILICA BED – CURRENT STATUS AND TRENDS. Kulon 24: 47-55.
Sławomir Chmielewski, ul. Rynek 12, PL-05-640 Mogielnica, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 2017 the survey of bird species inhabiting the Pilica bed was carried out during the cruise. The survey was conducted along the 140 km transect of this river: from the dam in Smardzewice to its opening into the Vistula. 31 species were surveyed, which number was assessed with a similar method in 1974, 1987-1989, 2003-2004. During all these years significant environmental changes that have impact on the stability of breeding habitats were noted, i.e., decrease in the flow rate, overgrowth of the islands, grazing abandonment, stabilization of river banks, occurrence of the American mink Neovison vison. In 2017 we did not record breeding of the Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula, Common Tern Sterna hirundo, and Little Tern Sternula albifrons. An increase in the number of breeding pairs was noted in the Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula, slight increase in the Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis, significant increase in the Sand Martin Riparia riparia, slight decrease in the Goosander Mergus merganser, large decrease in the Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius, and similar number of breeding pairs of the Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos. In species inhabiting reed beds and riparian groves, a distinct increase in the number of singing males was recorded in the River Warbler Locustella fluviatilis, Savi’s Warbler Locustella luscinioides, Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, and Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus, while similar number was noted in the Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus and Common Reed Bunting Schoeniclus schoeniclus. Since 1998 a constant decline in the number of singing males of the Common Rosefinch Erythrina erythrina and Eurasian Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus was recorded.
Szymkiewicz M., Szymkiewicz E. 2019. FIRST RECORD OF AIOLOPUS THALASSINUS FABRICIUS 1781 (ORTHOPTERA: ACRIDIDAE) IN THE WARMIAN-MASURIAN VOIVODSHIP. Kulon 24: 57-64.
Szymkiewicz, Elżbieta Szymkiewicz, Muzeum Przyrody w Olsztynie (Oddział
Muzeum Warmii i Mazur), ul. Metalowa 8, PL-10-603 Olsztyn, e-mail:
Abstract. In August and September 2019 new records of Aiolopus thalassinus
(Fabricius, 1781) at 29 sites were documented in the southern part of
the Warmian-Masurian voivodship on the border between the Masurian Lake
District and Mazovian Lowland. It is a new species to the Masurian Lake
District and northern edges of the Mazovian Lowland. All these newly
discovered sites include arid habitats, yet located in the vicinity of
temporarily wet areas. These sites are exposed to high insolation,
covered with low vegetation, and often with patches of bare ground. New
records of Aiolopus thalassinus
considerably shift distribution limits of the species to the North,
both on a national scale in Poland and regional in Central Europe.
Stolarz P., Szlachetka P., Murawski M. 2019. NEW LOCALITIES OF THE RATTLE GRASSHOPPER PSOPHUS STRIDULUS (ORTHOPTERA, ACRIDIDAE) IN THE NORTH MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 24: 65-66.
Przemysław Stolarz, Centrum Ekologii Człowieka, ul. Kościuszki 24, PL-05-075 Warszawa-Wesoła, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org,
Abstract. In last years, 5 new localities of the rattle grasshopper Psophus stridulus were detected in the North Mazovian Lowland (north-east Poland): in Ciechanów UTM DD75, near Kadzidło UTM EE20 and near Ostrów Mazowiecka UTM ED43, ED44. The rattle grasshopper is a rare species associated with dry sandy meadows and pine thickets. It is included in the Red List and Red Data Book of Animals in Poland (category VU); this species is declining and known only from a few localities in Mazowieckie voivodeship (35,560 km2).
Czaja M. 2019. THE RECORD OF A THREATENED SAPROXYLIC BEETLE CUCUJUS CINNABERINUS (SCOPOLI, 1763) (COLEOPTERA: CUCUJIDAE) IN THE MŁOCIŃSKI PARK IN WARSAW. Kulon 24: 67-69.
Wydział Biologii i Nauk o Środowisku UKSW, ul. Wóycickiego 1/3, PL-01-938 Warszawa, Koło Biologów Terenowych UKSW, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. A rare species of beetle Cucujus cinnaberinus was found in the Młociński Park in Warsaw on 12 May 2019. Juveniles belonging probably to the same species were observed under the bark of dying pine. Cucujus cinnaberinus is distributed mainly in northern and central-eastern Europe. In Poland it is known from not numerous localities. Recent studies have shown that this species is relatively abundant in the Kampinos National Park located near Młociński Park.
Parapura A. 2019. SINGING POSTS OF THE COMMON ROSEFINCH MALES ERYTHRINA ERYTHRINA IN THE KOSTRZYŃ VALLEY. Kulon 24: 71-74.
Abstract. The study on the male singing posts was carried out in the Natura 2000 “Kostrzyń Valley” area in 2015. Birds mainly sang on the highest objects in the territory – particularly trees (51.2%) and shrubs (34.9%). Among them, willows were preferred – 60.6%. Singing males were observed at the height of 0.3-20 m. It turned out that as many as 56% of males used the top of the shrub or tree.
Murawski M. 2019. FIRST RECORD OF THE RED-FLANKED BLUETAIL TARSIGER CYANURUS ON THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 24: 75-77.
ul. Armii Krajowej 18/22, PL-06-400 Ciechanów, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 6 X 2019 during field observations near Kalisko (53O13’46.2”N, 21O16’13.7”E) an individual of the Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus was recorded. This bird was feeding on the edge of the young pine stand along with a group of 2-3 robins Erithacus rubecula. The observation was accepted by the Polish Avifaunistic Commission as the thirteenth record for Poland and the third visual observation of this species in our country.
Murawski M. 2019. THE THIRD RECORD OF THE YELLOW-BROWED WARBLER PHYLLOSCOPUS INORNATUS IN THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 24: 77-79.
ul. Armii Krajowej 18/22, PL-06-400 Ciechanów, e-mail: email@example.com
On 1 October 2016 near Poścień-Wieś (53.281820 N, 21.043567 E) I observed the Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus.
This individual was feeding in the tree and shrub lane, near the road
crossing a large complex of drained meadows. It was the third record of
this species in the Mazovian Lowland (accepted by the Polish
Matyjasiak Ł. 2019. THE LARGEST FLOCK OF THE RED-BREASTED GOOSE BRANTA RUFICOLLIS IN THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 24: 80-82.
ul. Willowa 17, PL-05-520 Konstancin-Jeziorna, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 21 March 2019 in Nowy Złaków (N52.206648 E19.796205) I observed 10 red-breasted geese Branta ruficollis. This is the second largest flock of this species recorded in Poland, and the largest in the Mazovian Lowland.
Dula P. 2019. FEEDING OF AN ADULT HOUSE SPARROW PASSER DOMESTICUS BY THE HOUSE MARTIN DELICHON URBICUM – AN ATTEMPT TO INTERPRET THE PHENOMENON. Kulon 24: 82-87.
Abstract. Interspecific feeding in birds is a rarely observed phenomenon, although it is widespread. Apart from one case finded, there is no information in the literature regarding feeding between adults of different species of birds, in natural conditions and in situations not related to breeding. In Starachowice (51O03’03,2”N, 21O04’08,5”E), feeding of an adult male House Sparrow Passer domesticus sitting in the House Martin nest, by an individual of the House Martin Delichon urbicum was observed. The sparrow behaved as if it attracted females or demanded food like a chick – a characteristic tweet combined with wing-shivering, known as “begging”. At the same time, the House Martin was flying in the vicinity of the nest. The martin flew at least a few times (about every several seconds) to the nest with the caught insects and fed the sparrow. The characteristic behaviour of the sparrow, reminiscent of the chick’s begging, probably triggered the feeding instinct of the House Martin.
Matyjasiak Ł., Przybyliński T., Sawicki G., Wasiak Sł. 2019. THE SHORT-EARED OWL ASIO FLAMMEUS BREEDING AGAIN IN THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 24: 88-91.
Łukasz Matyjasiak, ul. Willowa 17, PL-05-520 Konstancin-Jeziorna, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In 2018-2019 three records of the Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus breeding in the Mazovian Lowland were documented – one in the Bzura valley and two in the Przysowa and Słudwia valleys. These records of breeding long-eared owls in the Mazovian Lowland are the first since at least 40 years.
Olszewski A., Matusiak J. 2019. ALIVE COMMON BUZZARD BUTEO BUTEO NESTLINGS IN THE NESTS OF THE WHITE-TAILED EAGLE HALIAEETUS ALBICILLA IN KAMPINOS NATIONAL PARK. Kulon 24: 92-99.
Kampinoski Park Narodowy, ul. Tetmajera 38, PL-05-080 Izabelin; e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org, email@example.com
Abstract. In 2015 alive nestlings of the Common Buzzard Buteo buteo were recorded in two active nests of the White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla in Kampinos National Park (52O20’17.6”N 20O31’31.0”E). In one nest these were two nestlings of the White-tailed Eagle and one nestling of the Common Buzzard, and in another – one nestling of each species. Later controls of those two nests with the nestlings of different species showed that young buzzards disappeared earlier than young eagles left those nests. Therefore it was not certain that young buzzards survived and left the nests. In this study we summarized 23 records of such broods of the White-tailed Eagle in Poland – they were reported from nine voivodships.
Łukaszewicz M., Rowiński P. 2019. REPORT ON WINTER BIRD MONITORING ON WATER BODIES OF THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND IN JANUARY 2019. Kulon 24: 101-117.
Łukaszewicz, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne,
ul. Radomska 7, PL-26-670 Pionki, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. In the middle of January 2019 the survey of wintering birds on water bodies of the Mazovian Lowland was conducted. The controls covered 17 rivers, towns (Warsaw, Radom), dam reservoirs (Zegrzyński and Domaniów Reservoirs) and other smaller water bodies. In total, 1145 km of the river courses were controlled. During the main period when the countings were carried out relatively modest low temperatures were noted (the lowest down to -2OC), while in the later period temperature fluctuated around 0OC. It was quite mild winter, although just before the countings temperature decreases were larger reaching -8OC, and due to that about 90% of the area of the largest water bodies was covered with ice. 81 807 individuals of 45 waterbird species were recorded. The most abundant were the Mallard Anas platyrhynchos (70.8%) and Greylag Goose Anser anser (5.7%), and the following five species accounted for 2-5% of the total number of waterbirds: Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula (4.5%), Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus (3.9%), Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo (3.5%), Goosander Mergus merganser (2.8%) and the Mute Swan Cygnus olor (2%). The average bird density was 570.8 indiv./10 km, on the rivers in the western part of the region it was 451.7 indiv./10 km, and on the rivers in the eastern part – 374.3 indiv./10 km. In the group of “terrestrial” bird species 43 916 individuals of 66 species were recorded. Dominant species included: Fieldfare Turdus pilaris (22.2%), Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus (17.5%), Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula (7.3%), Hooded Crow Corvus cornix (7.1%), Great Tit Parus major (5.7%) and the Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella (5%). The average bird density was 392.1 indiv./10 km (2011-2018 x = 279.6 indiv./10 km), that was similar to the density noted in the Vistula Valley and along other rivers in the western part of the region (462-469 indiv./10 km), while in the eastern part it was lower (297.4 indiv./10 km). 104 volunteers took part in this winter bird monitoring.