|no 22 2017
Kot H. 2017. Breeding birds of the Golicki Forest near Siedlce. Kulon 22: 1-26.
Zakład Planowania Przestrzennego i Badań Ekologicznych EKOS, ul. Traugutta 8, PL-08-110 Siedlce, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org,
A survey of the number of breeding birds in commercial forest
surrounded by crop fields of Golice near Siedlce was conducted in 1977
and 1978 and covered an area of 152 hectares, while in 2004: 169
hectares. The forest was dominated by pine stands (60.7%) and oak
(25.9%) from 40 to 80 years old. The remaining parts were dominated by
birch, alder, spruce and aspen species. In the first period, only a
few, not numerous and easily detectable species were recorded, whereas
in 2004 almost all breeders were identified (44 species), with the
exception of the most numerous: Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs and Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix. In 2004, the Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla (49.1 pairs/km2), Common Blackbird Turdus merula (35.9 pairs/km2) and Great Tit Parus major (31.2 pairs/km2) were the most widely studied. The Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita, Song Thrush Turdus philomelos, Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus, European Robin Erithacus rubecula and Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris were also quite numerous and their densities reached from 17.6 to 25.0 pairs/km2. The other species were less numerous – from 0.3 to 15.3 pairs/km2.
Due to the habitat surrounding the studied area, i.e., open
agricultural land, there were also numerous ecotone species: Ortolan
Bunting Emberiza hortulana, Woodlark Lullula arborea, Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella and Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis.
When compared to the period 1977-1978, we documented the local
extinction of the breeding population of the European Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur,
the increase in the number of the Tree Pipit (from 6-7.5 to 17.5
pairs), probably due to the larger area of small patch cuts, the
increase in the number of breeding pairs of the Lesser Spotted
Woodpecker Dryobates minor and Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocoptes medius and the settlement of the studied forest by the Common Buzzard Buteo buteo.
Dombrowski A., Stolarz P., Słupek J., Gwardys R., Kozłowski J, Kozłowsk P. 2017. Breeding avifauna of fish ponds in Ruda in 1980-2016. Kulon 22: 27-39.
Dombrowski, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne,
ul. Świerkowa 18, PL-08-110 Siedlce, e-mail: email@example.com
In 1989 and 2016, an intensive survey (11 counts each year) on the
number of breeding avifauna of fish ponds in Ruda (96 ha) in the valley
of the Mienia River in Mińsk district (Mazovian voivodeship) was
carried out with the combined cartographic method. In 1989, 29 species
were breeding there, while in 2016 – 34; in two seasons these were 37
species, and 26 species were recorded in both years. The number of
breeding pairs in those two years reached 249 pairs (25.9 pairs/10 ha)
and 357 pairs (37.2 pairs/10 ha), respectively. The Shannon diversity
index was equal to 2.86 in 1989 and 2.67 in 2016. The similarity in the
species composition of breeding communities was high (QS=82.5%), yet
the similarity index of dominance (Re=67%) and density similarity
(PZ=60%) were lower. In 1989, seven species were dominant (at least 5%
of the whole community number): Eurasian Coot Fulica atra, Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis, Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula, Common Pochard Aythya ferina and Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus. In 2016, this category was represented by six species: Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus, Eurasian Coot, Great Reed Warbler, Mallard, Common Reed Bunting Schoeniclus schoeniclus
and Sedge Warbler. The highest density distinguishing fish ponds in
Ruda against the Mazovian Lowland were noted in the Eurasian Coot (7.1
pairs/10 ha), Eurasian Reed Warbler (7.5 pairs/10 ha) and Great Reed
Warbler (4.6 pairs/10 ha). In the longer term, i.e., during the period
that has lasted intermittently for over 3 decades (1980-2016), we
monitored the number of 25 species. Majority of these species (11)
showed decline in their number; in 9 species we recorded increase in
the number, while only one species (Mallard) did not show any clear
trend, three species were irregular breeders (Little Ringed Plover,
Common Snipe, Sand Martin), and in one species (Eurasian Coot) we
observed considerable fluctuations in the number of breeding pairs, yet
in extreme years – this number was very similar. In the last decade,
the settlement of the studied fish ponds by five species: Gadwall Mareca strepera, Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula, Goosander Mergus merganser, Common Crane Grus grus and Bearded Reedling Panurus biarmicus was documented, whereas five species stopped breeding there: Eurasian Teal Anas crecca, Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena, Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis, Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus and Black Tern Chlidonias niger.
The changes in the number of most species during 1980-2016 were similar
to those reported from fish ponds of the central part of the South
Podlasie Lowland. The decline in the number of some waterbird species
may result from predation pressure of the American mink Neovison vison
that has been already noted on most water bodies monitored on the
Mazovian Lowland. The occurrence of this species was recorded in 2015.
Kot H, 2017. Breeding birds of overgrown sedges on fish ponds near Siedlce. Kulon 22: 41-67.
Zakład Planowania Przestrzennego i Badań Ekologicznych EKOS, ul. Traugutta 8, PL-08-110 Siedlce, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. In 1974-1975, a breeding bird survey with the cartographic method was carried out on 5 sample sites covering in total 49.8 ha of open or willow-overgrown sedge fens of Carex elata and alder-birch forest on fish ponds near Siedlce. 43 breeding bird species were recorded that included from 11 to 17 species in sedges and 32 species in forest. The density of the whole community ranged from 379 to 98.3 (= 62.0) pairs/10 ha. Dominant species, comprising over 5%, were: Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus, Common Reed Bunting Schoeniclus schoeniclus, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos, Eurasian Coot Fulica atra and Eurasian Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus. Average density of birds typical of flooded sedges and willow shrubs was equal to 38.0 pairs/10 ha, waterbirds – 10.4, and forest and coppice species – 8.4 pairs/10 ha. Two other groups distinguished according to their habitat preferences (meadow birds and birds of semi-open farmland habitats) were recorded in low numbers (on average 1.4-3.7 pairs/10 ha). The study sites reflected vegetation succession from open sedge fens, with only a limited number of willow shrubs, where meadow species occurred (Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus, Whinchat Saxicola rubetra, Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago), through flooded sedges considerably or totally overgrown with willows, where numerous waterbirds and reed birds were recorded, to dense alder-birch forest and bird species typical of woodland and coppice. A significant influence of water level on the density of some waterbird species, and to a lesser degree on reed birds was documented. Flooded and willow-overgrown sedges on fish ponds were important breeding habitat for many species of waterbirds and reed birds, including rare and endangered species, like the Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris and Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus.
Sikora D. 2017. Breeding bird communities of open areas of Wilanów. Kulon 22: 69-81.
Katedra Urządzania Lasu i Ekonomiki Leśnictwa, ul. Nowoursynowska 159, PL-02-776 Warszawa, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. The survey of avifauna of open habitats was conducted in the Wilanów district (south Warsaw) in 2011. Birds were counted at two sites: „Wilanów – nieużytki” (25 ha) and „Wilanów – pola” (25 ha). 29 and 10 bird species were observed there, respectively. In the breeding season, the Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis (10.0 pairs/10 ha), Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus (8.4 pairs/10 ha), Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla (6.0 pairs/10 ha) and Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris (5.2 pairs/10 ha) dominated in the „Wilanów – nieużytki”, and the Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis (3.2 pairs/10 ha), Western Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava (1.6 pairs/10 ha), Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella (1.6 pairs/10 ha) and Common Whitethroat (0.8 pairs/10 ha) prevailed in the „Wilanów – pola”. Total bird density reached 59.2 pairs/10 ha in the „Wilanów – nieużytki” and 9.6 pairs/10 ha in the „Wilanów – pola”. These results indicate that open areas of Wilanów are of relatively high natural value. However, this situation will probably change as a result of ongoing urban sprawl.
Chmielewski S., Matyjasiak Ł 2017. Migration of wetland and water bird species on fish ponds in the Bzura River Valley. Kulon 22: 83-105.
Sławomir Chmielewski, ul. Rynek 12, PL-05-640 Mogielnica, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. The counts of wetland and water bird species on 5 complexes of fish ponds located in the Bzura River Valley in the central part of Poland (52O05'35.6'"N, 19O42'11.9"E) were carried out in 2015-2016. In that period, 67 wetland and water bird species of Non-Passeriformes were noted; in the autumn season it was 50 species, while in spring – 58. The maximum concentration of birds was recorded in the second half of October and in November. At peak season, i.e., in the middle of October 2015, almost 13 thousand of wetland and water birds stayed on the studied fish ponds. The highest number of species was observed in the middle of April. Despite the lower number of birds recorded in spring, there was no statistical difference in species diversity between the spring and autumn seasons. In spring, along with an increase in the number of birds, there was a concomitant decrease in the number of species. The results of the present study were compared with those collected during the bird counts in 1989 and 1990. In 1989 and 1990, 52 species were recorded, while in 2015 and 2016 – 61, moreover the changes in the dominance structure and bird densities were noted. During the spring seasons of 1989 and 1990, the studied bird community was mainly composed of three species of ducks – the Mallard Anas platyrhynchos, Common Pochard Aythya ferina, Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula (34.3-50.5%), and the Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus (20.7-21.7%); in 2016, these were predominantly two goose species Anser spp. (Greater White-fronted Goose A. albifrons and Bean Goose A. fabalis) – 47.3%. In the compared periods, i.e., 1989/1990 vs. 2015/2016, in four species there was a distinct increase in the number of individuals observed either in spring or autumn (Gadwall Mareca strepera, Greater White-fronted Goose, Great Egret Ardea alba, Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus), in three other species (Pintail Anas acuta, Eurasian Wigeon Mareca penelope, Bean Goose) – there was a strong increase in spring and lower in autumn. Noticeable, although not so high increase in the number of birds in those two phenological periods was noted in the Grey Heron Ardea cinerea, while the decrease in the Eurasian Coot Fulica atra, Common Pochard and Black-headed Gull. Distinctly higher number of the Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula and Goosander Mergus merganser, and lower number of the Tufted Duck was noted exclusively in spring. In autumn 1998 and 1990, two species were dominant, i.e., the Mallard (76.7-89.9%) and Eurasian Coot (6.8%-12.1%), while in 2015, these were three species: the Mallard (43.9%), Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus (23.9%) and Greylag Goose Anser anser (10.6%). In 2016, 220 individuals of the Tundra Swan were recorded on fish ponds in Psary. This is the third, according to the number of observed birds, area important for this species in Poland. The comparison of the results collected in 1989-1990 and 2015-2016 shows that repeated counts of birds carried out on large complexes of fish ponds at interval of several years may be used in the assessment of the long-term trends in the number of some wetland and water bird species.
Ceryngier P., Romanowski J., Bodzon K., Piotrowska M., Sitarska D. 2017. Ladybird beetle (Coleoptera: Coccinellidae) communities on the floodplain of the Vistula River in Warsaw. Kulon 22: 117-123.
Piotr Ceryngier, Wydział Biologii i Nauk o Środowisku UKSW, ul. Wóycickiego 1/3,
Species composition and relative abundance of ladybird beetles
Coccinellidae were surveyed on the floodplain of the Vistula River in
Warsaw in 2013, 2016 and 2017. In total, 34 species were recorded, of
which the most abundant were the Seven-spot ladybird Coccinella septempunctata (21.7% of recorded individuals) and the Harlequin ladybird Harmonia axyridis (16.5%). Some of the recorded species (Nephus redtenbacheri, Scymnus limbatus, S. abietis, S. interruptus, S. femoralis, S. rubromaculatus) have rarely been reported from Poland.
Chmielewski S., Figarski T., Miłkowski M. 2017. NINE-SPOTTED MOTH AMATA PHEGEA (LINNAEUS, 1758) (LEPIDOPTERA: EREBIDAE) IN THE KOZIENICE FOREST. Kulon 22: 125-127.
Piotr Ceryngier, Jerzy Romanowski, Wydział Biologii i Nauk o Środowisku UKSW,
Abstract. Ladybird beetles were surveyed in 2014-2016 in Wigry National Park (NE Poland). Thirty three species were recorded. The most abundant were Subcoccinella vigintiquatuorpunctata (20% of all ladybird individuals) and Coccinella quinquepunctata (17% of all individuals). Contribution of the invasive harlequin ladybird (Harmonia axyridis) was low (1% of all individuals). Seven species registered in this study (Coccidula rufa, Scymnus suturalis, S. nigrinus, Stethorus pusillus, Vibidia duodecimguttata, Anatis ocellata and Coccinella magnifica) have not previously been reported from the area of Wigry National Park. At present, 45 species of ladybird beetles are known to occur in Wigry National Park.
Matyjasiak Ł., Piasecki M., Budyta A. 2017. FIRST RECORD OF THE AMERICAN WIGEON Mareca americana ON THE MAZOWIECKA LOWLAND. Kulon 22: 129-131.
Łukasz Matyjasiak, ul. Willowa 17, PL-05-520 Konstancin-Jeziorna, e-mail:
Abstract. On 16 March 2017, we observed a male American Wigeon Mareca americana on the flood waters of the Bzura River near Ktery (Łódzkie voivodeship). Our report was verified and accepted by the Polish Avifaunistic Commission as the sixth record for Poland and first on the Mazowiecka Lowland.
Kielan Sz. 2017. FIRST CONFIRMED BREEDING RECORD OF THE RED-CRESTED POCHARD NETTA RUFINA ON THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND. Kulon 22: 131-133.
Abstract. On 16 July 2013, I observed one duckling of the Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina led by a female Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula on fish ponds in Chociw (51.675 N, 20.2575 E). It was the first confirmed breeding record of this species on the Mazovian Lowland. On 13 June 2014, also on fish ponds in Chociw, I observed a female Red-crested Pochard leading 3 ducklings, and this was the second confirmed breeding record of this species in that region.
Guzik P., Krasowski W., Ramotowska K., Henel K., Polakowski M. 2017. ANOTHER BREEDING RECORD OF THE EURASIAN PYGMY OWL GLAUCIDIUM PASSERINUM IN THE NATURA 2000 „OSTOJA BIEBRZAŃSKA” SPA AND THE LOCAL STATUS OF THE SPECIES. Kulon 22: 133-137.
Piotr Guzik, Firma Alcedu, ul. Lelewela 12/10, PL-38-400 Krosno
Abstract. On 1 July 2017, a family of the Eurasian Pygmy Owl Glaucidium passerinum, which consisted of five fledglings was observed near Dobarz village (Trzcianne Commune, Podlaskie Province) in the Lower Biebrza Basin. The owls were recorded in their optimal habitat at least until 9 July 2017. This was the second case of confirmed breeding of this species in the Natura 2000 „Ostoja Biebrzańska” SPA. The actual population size of the species in the area is estimated at 5-10 pairs. Lower number of confirmed breeding sites so far, may result from several factors. On one hand, it may be an effect of a lower number and activity of bird observers in „Ostoja Biebrzańska” in the past, that also applies to forest habitats, which nowadays are more often visited than before. On the other, this may result from partially migratory behaviour of this owl and might reflect its expansion from adjacent areas, mainly the Augustów, Białowieża and Knyszyńska Forests. The settlement of „Ostoja Biebrzańska” by the Eurasian Pygmy Owl is also enhanced by availability of favourable breeding sites.
Romanowski J., Cieplak D., Malinowska A. 2017. SMALL MAMMALS IN THE DIET OF OWLS STRIGIFORMES IN THE BZURA RIVER VALLEY (CENTRAL POLAND). Kulon 22: 139-141.
Romanowski, Wydział Biologii i Nauk o Środowisku UKSW, ul. Wóycickiego
1/3, PL-01-938 Warszawa, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. The pellets of Long-eared owls Asio otus
and Tawny owls Strix aluco were collected in five localities in the
Bzura River Valley in central Poland on 7 March 2017. The analyses of
the pellets were used to assess the assemblages of small mammals of the
study area. In total, 927 individuals representing 12 species of
mammals were identified. Most of the recorded species were associated
with farmland, of which the Common vole Microtus arvalis was the most numerous species (51.6% of mammalian prey). Low numbers of the Root vole M. oeconomus and relatively high proportion of the Wood mouse Apodemus sylvaticus among mammals preyed by owls in the study area are worth noting.
Stolarz P., Lesiński G. 2017. THE BECHSTEIN’S BAT MYOTIS BECHSTEINII AS A PREY OF THE LONG-EARED OWL ASIO OTUS IN WESTERN ROZTOCZE. Kulon 22: 142-145.
Przemysław Stolarz, Centrum Ekologii Człowieka, ul. Kościuszki 24, PL-05-075 Warszawa-Wesoła, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 11 March 2017, the remains of one individual of the Bechstein’s bat were found in pellets of the Long-eared Owl. These pellets were collected at the wintering site of owls in Antolin (50,80ON, 22,35OE). Condylobasal length of the skull – 16.1 mm, mandible length – 12.6 mm, height of mandible ramus – 4.0 mm. This was the first record of the Bechstein’s bat in the diet of the Long-eared Owl in Poland. It is possible that this bat was captured close to its hibernation roost.
Sztwiertnia H., Bator-Kocoł A., Hayatli F., Pietkiewicz M., Wasińska A. 2017. NEW NON-WINTER RECORD OF THE POND BAT MYOTIS DASYCNEME IN THE SUDETY MOUNTAINS. Kulon 22: 145-147.
Hanna Sztwiertnia, Fatima Hayatli, Małgorzata Pietkiewicz, Aleksandra Wasińska,
Abstract. A new non-winter record of the pond bat Myotis dasycneme in the Sudety Mountains was reported from „Obóz Bukówka” ornithological camp located near Bukówka dam reservoir (Brama Lubawska region). One individual was captured on 4 September 2014 at 7.00 p.m. in mist nets used for catching small passerines, and placed in shrubs on the edge of Bukówka reservoir. It was also the first record of this species in Brama Lubawska macroregion.
Chmielewski S, Romanowski J., Strużyński W., Winczek M. 2017. RECORDS OF THE CHINESE POND MUSSEL SINANODONTA WOODIANA (LEA, 1834) EULAMELLIBRANCHIA: UNIONIDAE) IN THE MIDDLE VISTULA RIVER. Kulon 22: 149-152.
Sławomir Chmielewski, PL-05-640 Mogielnica, ul. Rynek 12, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. On 23 March 2017, the shell of the Chinese pond mussel Sinanodonta woodiana was found on the left bank of the Vistula River at the mouth of the warm-water discharge canal of the Kozienice power plant (Central Poland). Earlier in 2016, the occurrence of this species was also reported in the Vistula River near the Żerań and Siekierki CHPs. These records show that the Chinese pond mussel inhabits a considerable length of the Middle Vistula River. The number of the sites where this species occurs in the Vistula River is most probably much higher, yet due to lack of knowledge on species identification and the studies focused on the settlement of this river by this species, the information on the actual state of its population in the Vistula River is very limited.
Romanowski J., Chmielewski S., Winczek W., Strużyński W. 2017. A RECORD OF THE ASIAN FRESHWATER CLAM CORBICULA FLUMINEA (O. F. MÜLLER, 1774) (VENEROIDA: CORBICULIDAE) IN THE MIDDLE VISTULA RIVER. Kulon 22: 152-155.
Romanowski, Wydział Biologii i Nauk o Środowisku UKSW, ul. Wóycickiego
1/3, PL-01-938 Warszawa, e-mail: firstname.lastname@example.org
Abstract. On 19 September 2016, the shells of the Asian freshwater clam Corbicula fluminea were recorded at three sites on the left bank of the Vistula River upstream, near Warsaw. The studied sites were located near Kępa Zawadowska (52O08’53.4”N 21O09’15,2”E), the mouth of the Jeziorka (52O07’21.9”N 21O10’30.0”E) and Dębina (52O06’02.9”N 21O12’16,4”E) rivers. In 2017, three following sites were documented near Przydworzyce (51O43’08,7’’N, 21O24’48,6’’E), Wilczkowice Górne (51O40’52,5’’N, 21O27’41,5’E) and at the mouth of the warm-water discharge canal of the Kozienice power plant (51O40’05,4’’N, 21O28’05,5’’E). The shells near Przydworzyce were found at the distance of 981 m from the Vistula bank that indicates that birds, like the Hooded Crow Corvus corone, may have carried them to that place. All these records show that the Asian freshwater clam occurs over a considerable length of the Middle Vistula River and may probably indicate an advanced stage of the invasion of this species in the central part of Poland. It is highly recommended to carry out the survey on possible expansion of the species along the Vistula River and its tributaries in the nearest future.
Łukaszewicz M., Rowiński P. 2017. A REPORT ON WINTER BIRD MONITORING ON THE WATER BODIES OF THE MAZOVIAN LOWLAND IN JANUARY 2017. Kulon 22: 157-171.
Łukaszewicz, Mazowiecko-Świętokrzyskie Towarzystwo Ornitologiczne,
ul. Radomska 7, PL-26-670 Pionki, e-mail: email@example.com
Abstract. In the second decade of January 2017, the counts of birds wintering in the river valleys and on other water bodies of the Mazovian Lowland were carried out. A single control was conducted on 14-15 January (acceptable range from 14 to 22 January). The aim of this action was to monitor the distribution and changes in the number of bird populations wintering on selected rivers and water bodies of Mazovia. 17 rivers representing different size categories were controlled. The observations were also carried out on urban water bodies of Warsaw, Radom and Skierniewice, and on the dam reservoirs (Zegrzyński and Domaniów reservoirs). In total, 1180 km of the length of the rivers were controlled. We reported wintering of 106 bird species, which total number reached nearly 105.5 thousands of individuals, and that was the highest number recorded during last 6 years (x=77.1 thousands). Among wetland and water bird species, the occurrence of 38 species was documented and their total number was 58 933 indiv. The most abundant was the Mallard Anas platyrhynchos – 76%, co-dominant species was the Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula (5.1%). The following species were also quite numerous: Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus (3.6%), Goosander Mergus merganser (3.2%), large unidentified gulls Larus spp. (2.7%), Mute Swan Cygnus olor (2.6%) and Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo (2.4%). Average density of all wetland and waterbirds on the rivers in the eastern part of the region was 268.9 indiv./10 km, in the western part 307.6 indiv./10 km, while it was the highest on the Vistula River – 534 indiv./10 km, similarly as in 2016. We also observed 68 species representing “land” birds, which total number was 46 509 indiv., and that was much higher than average number of birds recorded during last six seasons (x=28.1 thousands). The dominant species were: Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus (25.9%), Fieldfare Turdus pilaris (18.1%), Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula (5.8%), Great Tit Parus major (5.8%) and Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella (5.2%). Average density of these birds was 394.1 indiv./10 km of the river length and was the highest since 2011 (x=251 indiv./10 km; range: 168.3 – 376.6 indiv./10 km in 2015). We reported wintering of 8 species representing Accipitriformes and Falconiformes, which accounted for 1.4% of the total number of the studied bird community. The Common Buzzard Buteo buteo was clearly dominant (52.5% in the group of birds of prey), followed by the White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla (15.2%) and Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus (14%). In total, 98 people took part in winter counts in January 2017.